Frequently Asked Questions
[…] provide for the anonymity of a donor at the written request of the donor. The board of directors of a
school district shall annually report to the Department and to the local community the administrative
expenditures, revenues, and activities of the entity or organization established by the school district
pursuant to this section. The Department shall include in its annual condition of education report a
statewide summary of the expenditures and revenues submitted in accordance with this section.”
Note: Section 11.6(1)(a) was also amended to require an audit of “the revenues and expenditures of any
nonprofit school organization established pursuant to section 279.62.”
Section 298A.8 of the Code of Iowa
Student Activity Fund. The student activity fund is a special revenue fund. A student activity fund must
be established in any school corporation receiving money from student- related activities such as