Frequently Asked Questions
[…] protect both the district and its employees.
Recommended governmental internal control procedures are detailed in the Iowa Auditor of State’s
Internal Control Questionnaire located on the Auditor of State website
. Select “audit practice aids” and
page down to “internal control questionnaire.”
Primary Government
“A state government or general purpose local government. Also, a special-purpose government that has
a separately elected governing body, is legally separate and is fiscally independent of other state and
local governments.” (GASB Statement 14)
Restricted Donor
Section 68B (2)(24)(a) of the Code of Iowa “Restricted donorincludes a person who “is seeking to be a
party to any one or any combination of sales, purchases, leases, or contracts to, from or with the agency
in which the donee holds office or is employed.
Iowa Administrative Code rule 28198.70
“The student activity fund must be established in any school district receiving moneys from student-
related activities such as admissions, activity fees, student dues, student fund-raising events, or other